3 unresolved questions on the constitutionality of public financing of religious schools
[…] Comer, Espinoza v. Montana Department of Revenue, AND Carson vs. Makin. Education law expert Charles J. Russo wrote in an April 2023 article about America: The Jesuit Magazine that these rulings open up “more ways public funds can support faith-based education.” But federal constitutional questions remain unresolved on three important issues related to school choice funding.

One such issue involves the public/private Blaine amendments still active in some states. These prohibit aid to all private schools, religious or non-religious. For example, Article VII, Section 1 of the Alaska Constitution on “Public Education” states that “No money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or private educational institution.”

Most state courts have interpreted these laws as prohibiting aid to private schools, not the students who attend them.