Alvin Bragg says Trump tried to hide ‘another crime’. What crime?
[…] While Vance’s prosecutors “briefly pondered the use of a violation of state election law,” the Times reported in 2022, they rejected that idea: “Because the presidential race during which the hush money payment occurred was a federal election, they concluded that it was outside the bounds of state law.” Even without this complication, the “illegal means” alleged here once again hinge on the dubious claim that Trump “knowingly and willfully” violated federal election law.

Sections 1801(a)(3) and 1802 of the New York Tax Law

Section 1801(a)(3) applies to anyone who “knowingly furnishes or submits materially false or fraudulent information in connection with any return, audit, investigation, or proceeding.” Section 1802 applies to “criminal tax fraud,” which includes the filing of fraudulent returns. According to the statement of facts that accompanied Trump’s indictment, he and Cohen “took steps that misrepresented, for tax purposes, the true nature of payments made in support of the scheme.”