The documentation in the possession of the plaintiff [earli
[…] To the extent that consistency between federal and state court holding decisions could be considered a compensating factor, the argument would apply only to documents filed in Vermont Superior Court proceedings; namely, Exhibits B, C, and D attached to defendant’s motion to dismiss.
The Court is not aware of any case law that holds that consistency between federal and state court holding decisions is a legitimate countervailing factor….
First, as Defendant notes, the sealing in the Vermont Superior Court proceedings “was made pursuant to the Vermont statute, i.e., 12 VSA § 522(b).” In the relevant part, the statute provides:
If a complaint is made alleging an act of child sexual or physical abuse, the complaint will be immediately sealed by the clerk of the court. The complaint will remain secret until the answer is served or, if the defendant files a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b) of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure, until the court rules on such motion. If the complaint is denied, the complaint and all related documents or pleadings will remain sealed. Any hearing held in connection with the proposed dismissal will be held in camera.